Multilateral netting

What's real Eleanor Whitfield · Corporate Treasurer E

Multilateral netting

Instead of every subsidiary paying every other, the engine offsets the mutual intercompany obligations so each entity makes or receives a single net payment against the centre.

Latest cycle — NET-AF-03 Calculated

Aurora Freight Group In-House Bank · value date 02 Jul 2026

Gross intercompany payable $90M
Net settlement $29M 32% of gross
Payments before → after 38 → 7 31 eliminated
FX + wire cost saved $214K

38 gross intercompany payments collapse to 7 net settlements this cycle — 31 payments never sent, and $214,154 of FX and wire cost saved outright.

Gross vs net settlement value

$0$25M$50M$75M$100MGross payable · $90,333,794.01Gross payableNet settlement · $29,146,998.01Net settlement
View data table
Gross versus net settlement for cycle NET-AF-03
MeasureValue
Gross intercompany payable$90,333,794
Net settlement$29,146,998
Eliminated gross flow$61,186,796
FX + wire cost saved$214,154

What netting removes

Gross flows if paid directly
38 payments
Net settlements after netting
7 payments
Payments eliminated
31
Gross value removed from the wires
$61,186,796
Settlement currency
USD

Netting cannot change what each entity owes on balance — only how many separate payments carry it. The saving is the FX spread and wire fees on the flow that no longer moves.

Netting cycles

3 cycles

Cycle Value date Status Gross payable Net settlement Payments Saved
NET-AF-03 02 Jul 2026 Calculated $90,333,794 $29,146,998 38 → 7 $214,154
NET-AF-02 31 May 2026 Settled $100,006,298 $21,855,929 34 → 7 $273,526
NET-AF-01 30 Apr 2026 Settled $74,578,420 $30,264,062 36 → 7 $155,100